GDPR And PDPA Compliance Service in Singapore

  • Home
  • GDPR And PDPA Compliance Service in Singapore

GDPR And PDPA Compliance Services

The European Union General Data Protection Regulation, also known as GDPR or EU GDPR, went into force on May 25, 2018.  Nonetheless, as long as the relevant company offers goods or services to people in the EU or manages their behavioral patterns within the EU, the EU GDPR will be implemented in such a business even outside the European Union.  In a similar vein, Singapore is the owner of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), often known as the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act.

What is EU GDPR Compliance?

The EU GDPR is essentially a compliance service provided by Craw Security to assess if a business is employing reasonable measures to safeguard the datasets of the people who reside in the European Union’s territorial jurisdiction.  Furthermore, the PCPC, or Personal Data Protection Commission Singapore, has adopted a number of significant measures to preserve Singapore’s compliance with EU GDPR while preserving the integrity of the database of EU individuals.

In addition, Craw Security is totally dedicated to offering outstanding EU GDPR Compliance Services in Singapore for people and businesses considering starting a business in any industry originating from anywhere in the European Union.

What Are The Benefits Of The EU GDPR Compliance Services In Singapore?

The home of Craw Security, which has numerous seasoned advisers and facilitators that provide superior information exchange that would be highly useful for your company, offers EU GDPR Compliance Services in Singapore.   Moreover, the EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) took the place of the EU Information Protection Directive in 2018.

In addition, the new European norms and regulations that adhere to the same level of protection for private databases can be easily observed by a variety of companies with headquarters outside the EU that keep an eye on or supply goods and services to people inside the EU.

EU GDPR Compliance

As a basic notion, Craw Security provides a top-notch algorithm collection in a correct approach that gives our advisers and facilitators a methodical technique to find any managerial flaws that may surface while an auditor examines them for scrutiny.

Also, we have properly ordered our production strategy as follows:

  • Assessment
  • GAP Analysis
  • Policies, Data Privacy Impact Assessment
  • Guidance in implementing technical
  • Roadmap
  • Planning

GDPR Deliverables

To conform with the relevant EU GDPR Compliance, Craw Security, the Leading VAPT Solutions Provider in Singapore, one must produce the following outputs with the help of a qualified advisor with genuine experience:

  • GAP Assessment Report
  • Data Privacy Impact Assessment Report
  • Policies for GDPR
  • Privacy Governance Framework
  • Roadmap
  • Audit Report
  • Key Aspects of GDPR

What Personal Data Can Be Collected In Singapore?

A CE may only compile authorized data on a client (or patient) under the Singapore PDPA framework in order to respect the client’s right to privacy.

Furthermore, we have made an effort to expound on a few things that are significant from the viewpoint of a medical client of the allowed CEs.

Peculiarly Determining Datasets:

  • Complete Name of the client
  • NRIC Number or FIN (Foreign Identification Number)
  • Unique Number on Passport
  • Personal Mobile and/ or Telephone Number
  • Individual’s Facial Image (e.g., in a photograph or video recording)
  • Individual’s Voice Notes (e.g., in a voice recording)
  • Fingerprints
  • Iris Scanned Image
  • Individual’s DNA Profile

Unique Generic Data Of Individual:

  • Gender
  • Age
  • Nationality
  • Occupational Info
  • Educational Info
  • Income Database
  • Spending Habits
  • Previous Medical Records

Exempted Personal Data Types In Singapore PDPA:

  • Business contact information of a person, such as a name, position, and title, as well as business phone number and address, professional email address, and fax number.
  • Individual databases for people who have been dead for longer than 10 years.
  • A 100-year record of personal information.

Compliance Under Singapore PDPA

The Govt. of Singapore has set out 8 requirements within the Singapore PDPA Compliance that organizations collecting and using personal information must adhere to.  These requirements are as follows:

  1. Consent, Objective Restriction, and Notification Obligation
  2. Access and Correction Obligation
  3. Accuracy Obligation
  4. Protection Obligation
  5. Retention Restriction Obligation
  6. Transfer Restriction Obligation
  7. Openness Obligation
  8. Do Not Call Provisions

Services

Benefits of VAPT Services

APT services protect networks from vulnerability threats, prevent data breaches, and improve security posture. They identify risks, reduce security risks, and ensure compliance.

Assessment Report

VAPT services provide detailed assessment of system security and suggests improvements.

Craw Security Certificate

Certificate for successful completion of Vulnerability Assessment and Penetration Testing services.

Consulting with Expert

We provide comprehensive and secure VAPT services to identify and mitigate security threats.

Enquire Now

Why Choose Craw Cyber Security

Cyber Security Course is a program that provides training and certification in the field of cyber security. VAPT stands for Vulnerability Assessment and Penetration Testing, a service that helps to identify, analyze and mitigate security risks in an IT environment.

Cyber Security Course

Cyber Security Course

Learn to protect data and systems from attacks, identify vulnerabilities, and secure networks. Understand encryption, authentication, access control, and more. Get certified and stay ahead in the fast-evolving world of cybersecurity.

Website VAPT Services

Website VAPT Services

We provide comprehensive VAPT services to ensure your website is secure & compliant with industry standards. Our testing includes vulnerability scanning, penetration testing & security audits to identify & mitigate security risks.

Network VAPT Services

Network VAPT Services

Network VAPT testing is a comprehensive approach for evaluating the security of the network. It includes network mapping, vulnerability scanning, manual exploit testing, and penetration testing to identify potential vulnerabilities and misconfigurations.

Shape
Shape
Shape

Frequently Asked Questions

About GDPR and PDPA Compliance Services in Singapore

The General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR, of the European Union is applicable to businesses in Singapore and many other nations, even if those businesses have no physical presence in the EU, that is engaged in providing goods and/or services to or monitoring the actions of individuals in the member states of the European Union.

Yes, Singapore does have a data protection law known as the Personal Data Protection Act or Singapore PDPA, which provides a minimum level of privacy protection for individuals living in the nation.  Moreover, it finishes industry-specific legislative and regulatory frameworks, including the Insurance Act and Banking Act.

In other words, the Singapore PDPA severely excludes public agencies and entities that operate on behalf of public agencies from its coverage, whereas the EU GDPR includes both private and public agencies.

The EU GDPR lays out 7 guidelines for the ethical management of personal data.  Moreover, ensuring consistent obtaining, organizing, structuring, storing, altering, consulting, using, transmitting, combining, restricting, erasing, or destroying personal information.

According to Article 3 of the GDPR, any agency operating from any part of the globe that provides goods and services in the EU (regardless of whether paid or for free) or supervises individual actions in the EU is subject to the GDPR.  Moreover, this means that the GDPR even pertains to organizations providing free services in the member states of the European Union.

Discover Our Latest Resources

Get the latest news of the changes in trends and technologies related to varied backgrounds via our blog sections which we keep updating at frequent intervals. Be One Step Ahead!

  • Jun 11, 2024
  • No Comments

What is TCP/ IP? Discover Its Key Role in Networking

What is TCP/ IP? Networking is a broad subject in the IT Sector as a career option for IT Aspirants....

  • May 26, 2024
  • No Comments

Penetration Testing Interview Questions and Answers

Top 50 Penetration Testing Interview Questions and Answers Candidates who have a fast wish to appear for interview sessions in...

  • May 20, 2024
  • No Comments

What is the Use of Splunk in Cyber Security?

What is the Use of Splunk in Cyber Security? Have you ever thought about what happens to the enormous amount...

Shape
Shape
Open chat
Hello
Greetings From Craw Cyber Security !!
Can we help you?